Article

Brimage vs. Entwistle Set For Glasgow

Bantamweight announcement completes card for UFC's historic first visit to Scotland.

UFC® today announced the final bout for UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: BISPING vs. LEITES, with bantamweights Marcus Brimage (7-4, fighting out of Coconut Creek, Fla. USA) set to face Englishman Ian Entwistle in front of the sell-out crowd at the SSE Hydro in Glasgow on Saturday July 18.

Entwistle (9-2, fighting out of Phuket, Thailand by way of Accrington, England) will be looking to secure back-to-back victories in the UFC and will be hoping to upset his more experienced American opponent in the process.

UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: BISPING vs. LEITES will be the first time the UFC has hosted an event in Scotland and will culminate in a five round main event middleweight bout between Brazilian Thales Leites and Englishman Michael Bisping. Tickets to the event sold out in a matter of hours when they went on sale at the end of May.

The co-main event of the evening, meanwhile, will see England’s Ross “The Real Deal” Pearson face Evan Dunham, which could see the winner break their way into the UFC’s top 15 lightweight rankings.

There are also three other exciting lightweight bouts on the card; Scotland’s Stevie “Braveheart” Ray will meet Brazilian Leonardo Mafra, Ireland’s Joe Duffy will fight Brazilian Ivan Jorge and Frenchman Mickael Lebout will fight Australia’s Jake Matthews.

Joining Stevie Ray to fight on home soil will be Scottish athletes Robert “The Hammer” Whiteford, who will face off against Ireland's Paul “Redser” Redmond, and No.9 ranked women’s strawweight Joanne “Jojo” Calderwood who will take on Australia’s Bec Rawlings. 

This highly anticipated card will feature athletes from 11 different countries, across four continents, representing nine weight classes.

UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: BISPING vs. LEITES will be aired live from 3pm in the UK and Ireland on the BT Sport app due to watershed constraints.

 

UFC FIGHT NIGHT® BISPING vs. LEITES

FIGHT CARD

Heavyweight Bout

Konstantin Erokhin (RUS) vs. Daniel Omielanczuk (POL)

Bantamweight Bout

Marcus Brimage (USA) vs. Ian Entwistle (ENG)

Featherweight Bout

Paul Redmond (IRE) vs. Robert Whiteford (SCO)

Light Heavyweight Bout

Hans Stringer (NLD) vs.  Ilir Latifi (SWE)

Lightweight Bout

Mickael Lebout (FRA) vs. Jake Matthews (AUS)

Flyweight Bout

Vaughan Lee (ENG) vs. Paddy Holohan (IRE)

Main Card

Lightweight Bout

Leonardo Mafra (BRA) vs. Stevie Ray (SCO) 

Welterweight Bout

Pawel Pawlak (POL) vs. Leon Edwards (ENG)

Women’s Strawweight Bout

Bec Rawlings (AUS) vs. Joanne Calderwood (SCO)

Lightweight Bout

Ivan Jorge (BRA) vs. Joe Duffy (IRE)

Lightweight Bout

Evan Dunham (USA) vs. Ross Pearson (ENG)

Middleweight Bout

Thales Leites (BRA) vs. Michael Bisping (ENG)

Media

Recent
Watch the Fight Night Gdansk official weigh-in on Friday, Oct. 20 at 12pm/9am ETPT live from Ergo Arena in Gdansk, Poland.
20/10/2017
Donald Cerrone takes viewers on his unorthodox ranch in New Mexico, and explains his process for accepting and training for fights. Cerrone takes on Darren Till in the main event of Fight Night Gdansk Saturday, exclusively on FIGHT PASS.
18/10/2017
Preview the pivotal featherweight bout featuring Artem Lobov and Andre Fili set for the UFC FIGHT PASS prelims on Saturday at Fight Night Gdansk.
19/10/2017
Watch the Fight Night Gdansk Media Day face-offs, featuring main event fighters Donald Cerrone and Darren Till.
19/10/2017